00  BC Lymphedema Association

PRIVACY POLICY


Introduction

The BC Lymphedema Association (BCLA) is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals whose personal information is held by us.  Any personal information provided to the BCLA via this website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.


 

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.  When the BCLA collects personal information we will clearly identify:

  • The purpose for collecting the personal information; and
  • The title, address and telephone number of our Privacy Officer who can answer your questions about the collection of that information.

 

What kind of information is being collected?

If you visit this website to browse, read pages or download information; we will gather and store certain information about the visit.  The following information is automatically collected and stored:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used.  The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer.  This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  2. The type of browser and operating system;
  3. The date and time of the visit; and
  4. The web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management.  The BCLA does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

 

Information collected directly from you

Personal information will only be used by authorized people to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise.  The BCLA does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to use specific online services.  Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse the website, read or download any information provided on the site.

 

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, please direct your inquiries to info@bclymph.org.

 

How can I access and correct information I submit to a web site?

Please contact us at info@bclymph.org or 1-866-991-2252 and ask to speak with our Web Administrator to obtain access to information that you have submitted via this website.

 

Links to other sites

Visitors should be aware that this website includes links to websites operated by other agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses.  When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply.  However, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists.  The BCLA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

 

Cookies

When registering or otherwise interacting with our website, the BCLA may collect cookies, which are files sent by a website and stored on your computer.  Our sole reason in using these would be to enable us to tailor our content and services to more effectively meet your needs.  They would not capture your individual e-mail address.

 

Who to contact for more information about this Privacy Policy

If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact info@bclymph.org.  If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

BC LYMPHEDEMA ASSOCIATION (BCLA)

1-866-991-BCLA (2252)  |  info@bclymph.org


MAIL:  PO Box 34527, Pemberton Plaza PO, North Vancouver, BC  V7P1T0

Disclaimer: 


This site is for information and community support and is not be used as a substitute for professional medical care. Seek the advice of your physician with any question about a health problem or medical condition. 


This site also includes links to websites providing information about lymphedema.  BCLA is not responsible for the content of those sites.


© 2017 BC Lymphedema Association.                                                                                 BCLA logo designed by RA Design

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software